My Photo
Name:
Location: Vero Beach, Florida, United States

My name is Pat and I live in Florida. My skin will never be smooth again and my hair will never see color. I enjoy collecting autographs and playing in Paint Shop Pro.,along with reading and writing. Sometimes, I enjoy myself by doing volunteer "work" helping celebrities at autograph shows. I love animals and at one time I did volunteer work for Tippi Hedren's Shambala Preserve.

Monday, November 21, 2005

The Holiday




Wow, hard to believe the holiday is upon us. Just a few more days and all those wonderful aromas of a Turkey dinner will be running rampet through our homes. I don't think i even have to eat after smelling how wonderful the house is all day long! However, I will load my plate just as I always do!

It's pretty bad when i like my own bread stuffing so much lol.. gimme that with some good gravy and I don't even need the turkey lol. Better then all of that is the Turkey soup days later!! Oh yeah! Now you're talking!! Many folks get tired of turkey by the 3rd day.. but not me! Maybe because I only have it twice a year, I don't know. I just know it's up there with my favorite meals.

I made a little "word finder" for all to have fun with... I hope you enjoy it.


1 Comments:

Blogger Anna said...

I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE your pumpkin picture! Beautiful!

And turkey soup -- YES!!! with fresh carrots and celery and on-yon (lol), and of course the noodles! soooooooo good!

11:37 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home